ADOPTIVE PARENTS CAN'T SUMMARILY DENY SIBLINGS' VISITATION RIGHTS, COURT SAYS
[…] A discussion of the father, John Doe’s, rights is also necessary in this case. Several statutes provide guidance to the court regarding the necessity of service upon an unknown father in a Safe Haven case. N.J.S.A. 9:2-15 states that “[n]o surrender of custody by, nor termination of the parental rights of, one parent shall affect the rights of the other parent; nor may one parent act as the agent or representative of the other parent in the surrender of custody or termination of parental rights.” However, N.J.S.A. 9:3-45(d) indicates that no notice is required of termination of parental rights or adoption proceedings “[i]n any case where, within 120 days of the birth of the child or prior to the date of the preliminary hearing, whichever occurs first, the identity of a birth parent cannot be determined or where the known parent of a child is unable or refuses to identify the other parent, and the court is unable from the other information before the court to identify the other parent.” Further guidance is provided by N.J.S.A. 9:3-45(b)(6), which provides that notice to a potential father of adoption proceedings is not required where the father has not acknowledged paternity within 120 days of the child’s birth.