ADOPTIVE PARENTS CAN'T SUMMARILY DENY SIBLINGS' VISITATION RIGHTS, COURT SAYS
[…] Just as the law is extremely careful in terminating parental rights, the law should, when creating an anonymous way for parents to surrender those rights, be extremely careful in reneging on its promise of anonymity and immunity. This court finds that Jane made a knowing and voluntary surrender of her child under the Safe Haven law of the State of New Jersey.
A discussion of the father, John Doe’s, rights is also necessary in this case. Several statutes provide guidance to the court regarding the necessity of service upon an unknown father in a Safe Haven case. N.J.S.A. 9:2-15 states that “[n]o surrender of custody by, nor termination of the parental rights of, one parent shall affect the rights of the other parent; nor may one parent act as the agent or representative of the other parent in the surrender of custody or termination of parental rights.”